Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

At East Melbourne Specialist Day Hospital (EMSDH) our primary concern is providing you with treatment and healthcare of the highest quality.  This requires a relationship of trust and confidentiality – one where we treat your personal health information appropriately and respect your privacy. 

As such, we will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable privacy laws. 

EMSDH have nominated the Director of Clinical Services as the Privacy Officer, responsible for the implementation of this policy throughout the day hospital. 

Your care in the Day Hospital will involve a multi-disciplinary team of Medical Practitioners, nurses, scientists, technicians and administration staff.  These staff may need access to your personal information to enable us to provide the most appropriate care. 

You are entitled to know what personal information is held about you, how you can access it, why it is held, to whom we may disclose it, and when we need your consent to do this.  This Policy explains all these details.  You can discuss any issue relating to the privacy of your information with your doctor or any staff member, at any time. 

 Collecting information

Your Specialist and EMSDH staff collect information that helps us provide the level of advice, care and management you need, or where there is a statutory requirement for collection. 

 This information may include:  

  • your personal and contact details
  • relationship status
  • medical and surgical history
  • family medical history
  • symptoms, diagnosis and recommended treatment
  • ethnicity
  • Medicare/private health fund details
  • billing or account details. 

We normally collect this information directly from you, but we may need to get it from other sources – for example, from other medical practitioners, health funds or health providers and with your consent, from family members. 

Use and disclosure of information

To ensure we provide you with the most appropriate treatment, your Specialist and EMSDH staff may use or disclose your personal information. 

Here are some examples:

  • sharing your information within the treatment team
  • communicating with the referring medical practitioners
  • referrals to other medical practitioners, hospitals or health providers
  • referring specimens for analysis
  • accounts and billing, including Medicare and private health insurance claims
  • managing our practice – including quality assurance and practice accreditation
  • complaints and incident handling and notifications to our insurers
  • disclosure, where legally required, to third parties – for example, in response to a court subpoena
  • Compliance with our regulatory requirements to

-      provide a sample of case-notes for confidential review as part of compliance and regulatory audits and

-      Mandatory Reporting, including notifiable diseases and statistical demographics required by the Department of Health. 

We may also use non-identifying information from your medical file for data analysis and research. 

Data quality and security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions and services we provide. 

You can help us achieve this by providing correct and up-to-date information, as described in our Patient Rights and Responsibilities document.  We store your personal information securely and protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Access and correction

In all but a few rare cases, you can access the personal information we hold about you, in part or in full, or ask us to provide it to a third party such as another healthcare provider. 

You must ask for this in writing and a Release Form is available on request.  There may be an administration fee for this service, depending on the nature of access required. 

 If you feel any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know.  It is our policy to note your corrections and add them to your records.  We do not erase the original record. 

Retention of records

To ensure we comply with regulatory requirements, it is our policy to keep your medical records for at least seven years. 

Complaints

We want to make sure your expectations about your privacy protection are the same as ours.  If you have any concerns, please discuss them with your doctor or any member of our staff. If, after this discussion, you still have concerns, you can put your concerns in writing to us at info@emsdh.com.au and we will provide you with a written response within seven business days or other time as agreed with you.

If you are still not satisfied, you may complain to:

Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower  133 Castlereagh Street  Sydney  NSW  2000

GPO Box 5218  Sydney  NSW  1042

Privacy hotline 1300 363 992   Website www.privacy.gov.au

or

Office of the Health Services Commissioner

Level 30 570 Bourke Street Melbourne VIC 3000

T: (03) 8601 5200   Website www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/